2019 Snowbird Regatta

Race #1 on 12 Jan 2019

Remarks:  Wind SSE@6. RC: Judy Hodgson

Div
Rank
Boat Name Sail No. Skipper Boat Type Rating Finish
Time
Elapsed
Time
Corrected
Time
Seconds
Behind*

Spinnaker

PHRF_ToD  RLC    Start Time: 13:30  Distance: 5.83nm
Course: I-->D-->B-->16-->J-->I
1 Zephyr 104 Chad Weiss J-100 SD + Sprit 87 14:46:39 01:16:39 01:08:12

Non-Spinnaker

PHRF_ToD  RLC    Start Time: 13:30  Distance: 5.83nm
Course: I-->D-->B-->16-->J-->I
1 In Tune 26 Doug Dearden Impulse 26 159 14:59:08 01:29:08 01:13:41
2 With Envy 11735 Chris Palmer Santana 23 191 15:16:26 01:46:26 01:27:52 146
DNF 4 Hot Stuff USA24 Fred Goldman Hobie 33 105

Cruising

PHRF_ToD  RLC    Start Time: 13:30  Distance: 5.83nm
Course: I-->D-->B-->16-->J-->I
1 Solitude 30 David Wilson Hunter 30 219 15:26:18 01:56:18 01:35:01

Pocket Cruising

PHRF_ToD  RLC    Start Time: 13:30  Distance: 5.83nm
Course: I-->D-->B-->16-->J-->I
1 Scots and H20 1148 Blair McCracken Pearson Ensign 299 15:34:48 02:04:48 01:35:45
2 Whoops 550 Bill Brooker Capri 22 235 15:31:00 02:01:00 01:38:10 25
3 Silver Girl 1260 Walter Frank Hunter 260 226 15:34:41 02:04:41 01:42:43 72
DNF 8 Runaway 127 Mike Halliday Holder 20 209
DNF 8 Sweet Caroline ? ? ? Freedom 21 SLP SD 293
DNF 8 The Office 62 Lowell Curtis Halman 20 318
DNF 8 Blackburn 5679 Neil Harrison Catalina 22 297

Multi-Hull

PHRF_ToD  RLC    Start Time: 13:30  Distance: 5.83nm
Course: I-->D-->B-->16-->J-->I
1 Triple Threat 12 John Novak Farrier F-33RX -9 14:37:54 01:07:54 01:08:46

E-Scows

One_Design  RLC    Start Time: 18:58
1 Newbie SF-4 Bob Blemquist E-Scow 1
2 Encore SF9 Bob Cole E-Scow 2
3 E-Scow SF 3 SF 3 Richard Elsishans E-Scow 8
4 Sweet Thing SF5 Mark Grinder E-Scow 9
5.5 Picardy SF2 Ted Weihe E-Scow
5.5 E-Scow 1 1 Jim Barr E-Scow

Flying Scot

One_Design  RLC    Start Time: 18:58
1 FS 3914 3914 Ron Pletsch Flying Scot 1
2 Flying Scot 2925 2925 David Ames Flying Scot 2
3 Eight Ball 5141 Bob Twinem Flying Scot 3
4 Buggatti Scotti 5595 Andrew Rahn Flying Scot 4
5 Flying Scot 3635 3635 Barry Millbourn Flying Scot 5
6 FS Coleman 5871 Charlie Clifton Flying Scot 6
7 Against the Wind 5222 Mike Smith Flying Scot 7
8 Poco Alegro 3636 Al Riebel Flying Scot 8
9 Gumba 5544 Jim Bigham Flying Scot 9
10 Flying Scot 5828 5828 Brad West Flying Scot 10

Group 1

PHRF_ToD    Distance: 5.83nm
Course: I-->D-->B-->16-->J-->I
1 Zephyr 104 Chad Weiss J-100 SD + Sprit 87 14:46:39 01:16:39 01:08:12
2 Triple Threat 12 John Novak Farrier F-33RX -9 14:37:54 01:07:54 01:08:46 6
3 In Tune 26 Doug Dearden Impulse 26 159 14:59:08 01:29:08 01:13:41 56
4 With Envy 11735 Chris Palmer Santana 23 191 15:16:26 01:46:26 01:27:52 202
5 Solitude 30 David Wilson Hunter 30 219 15:26:18 01:56:18 01:35:01 276
6 Scots and H20 1148 Blair McCracken Pearson Ensign 299 15:34:48 02:04:48 01:35:45 284
7 Whoops 550 Bill Brooker Capri 22 235 15:31:00 02:01:00 01:38:10 308
8 Silver Girl 1260 Walter Frank Hunter 260 226 15:34:41 02:04:41 01:42:43 355
DNF 14 Runaway 127 Mike Halliday Holder 20 209
DNF 14 Sweet Caroline ? ? ? Freedom 21 SLP SD 293
DNF 14 The Office 62 Lowell Curtis Halman 20 318
DNF 14 Blackburn 5679 Neil Harrison Catalina 22 297
DNF 14 Hot Stuff USA24 Fred Goldman Hobie 33 105
  • Number of boats scored: 29
  • n  Boat will not appear in Series Summary because of no current WFPHRF certificate
  • w  Boat not using its stored PHRF rating
Preliminary
Preliminary

Explanation of Terms

webQS Scoring Program: Version v6_23