2016 Sarasota Bay Cup

Race #1 on 23 Apr 2016

Remarks:  Wind WNW@11.

Div
Rank
Boat Name Sail No. Skipper Boat Type Rating Finish
Time
Elapsed
Time
Corrected
Time
Seconds
Behind*
Pursuit
Start
Time

Spinnaker

Pursuit_PHRF_ToD  RLC    Start Time: 13:00  Base Rating: 304  Distance: 11.42nm
Course: L-->15-->J-->F-->L-->16-->J-->I-->L
1 Zephyr 104 Chad Weiss J-100 SD + Sprit 1 15:47:06 02:47:06 02:46:55 13:41:18
2 In Tune 26 Doug Dearden Impulse 26 1 15:51:16 02:51:16 02:51:05 22 13:31:36

Non-Spinnaker

Pursuit_PHRF_ToD  RLC    Start Time: 13:00  Base Rating: 304  Distance: 11.42nm
Course: L-->15-->J-->F-->L-->16-->J-->I-->L
1 Solitude 30 David Wilson Hunter 30 1 15:46:18 02:46:18 02:46:07 13:14:39
2 Spars & Stripes 24 Jason Roznos Chrysler 27 OB (TMI) 1 15:47:06 02:47:06 02:46:55 4 13:20:56
3 Raptor 155 Chuck Clack J-105 SD 1 15:49:59 02:49:59 02:49:48 19 13:35:24
4 Hot Tuna 179 Rudy Reinecke Olson 30 1 15:52:33 02:52:33 02:52:22 33 13:33:41
5 Double Trouble 3490 Steve Schwark J-24 1 15:54:38 02:54:38 02:54:27 44 13:20:56
6 Scots and H20 1148 Blair McCracken Pearson Ensign 1 16:02:36 03:02:36 03:02:25 86 13:00:57
7 Quinessential 142 Marvin Quin Tartan 3700 CCR 1 16:15:00 03:15:00 03:14:49 151 13:30:50
8 Runaway 127 Mike Halliday Holder 20 1 16:22:12 03:22:12 03:22:01 189 13:18:05
DNF 10 Silver Girl 1260 Walter Frank Hunter 260 1 13:12:34

Cruising

Pursuit_PHRF_ToD  RLC    Start Time: 13:00  Base Rating: 304  Distance: 11.42nm
Course: L-->15-->J-->F-->L-->16-->J-->I-->L
1 Marguerite 365 Dave Ettinger Ericson 32-2 1 15:58:45 02:58:45 02:58:34 13:09:54
2 Baringa 2006 John Proctor Catalina 36 WK 1 16:09:50 03:09:50 03:09:39 58 13:17:08

Pocket Cruising

Pursuit_PHRF_ToD  RLC    Start Time: 13:00  Base Rating: 304  Distance: 11.42nm
Course: L-->15-->J-->F-->L-->16-->J-->I-->L
1 Miller Lite 8424 Bob Miller S2 6.9 1 15:58:15 02:58:15 02:58:04 13:11:25
2 Green Flash 16 John Huber Rodgers 24 1 16:07:10 03:07:10 03:06:59 47 13:13:08
3 Allegaroo 577 David Powell Precision 23 1 16:07:11 03:07:11 03:07:00 47 13:08:22
4 Passing Wind 48 Tim & Debbie Haskett Cal 28 Flat Top 1 16:15:01 03:15:01 03:14:50 88 13:09:42

Racer Cruiser/Spin

Pursuit_PHRF_ToD  RLC    Start Time: 13:00  Base Rating: 304  Distance: 11.42nm
Course: L-->15-->J-->F-->L-->16-->J-->I-->L
1 Mother Ocean 164 Richard Gress Oday 40 SD 1 15:50:30 02:50:30 02:50:19 13:35:01
2 Flash 83301 John Lynch Morgan 366 CB 1 15:58:58 02:58:58 02:58:47 44 13:35:01

Multi-Hull/Spin

Pursuit_PHRF_ToD  RLC    Start Time: 13:00  Base Rating: 304  Distance: 11.42nm
Course: L-->15-->J-->F-->L-->16-->J-->I-->L
1 Sunspot 7 Bill Johnsen Stiletto 30 1 15:41:30 02:41:30 02:41:19 13:55:35
2 Swim Mart 266 Mike Speth Stiletto 27 1 15:48:17 02:48:17 02:48:06 36 13:53:18
3 Tri Force 161 Bob Neff Corsair Sprint 750 Mark II 1 15:52:54 02:52:54 02:52:43 60 13:51:35
4 Triple Barrel 13 Tung Nguyen Challenge 30 1 16:22:29 03:22:29 03:22:18 215 13:45:18

Group 1

Pursuit_PHRF_ToD    Distance: 11.42nm
Course: L-->15-->J-->F-->L-->16-->J-->I-->L
1 Sunspot 7 Bill Johnsen Stiletto 30 1 15:41:30 02:41:30 02:41:19 13:55:35
2 Solitude 30 David Wilson Hunter 30 1 15:46:18 02:46:18 02:46:07 25 13:14:39
3.5 Zephyr 104 Chad Weiss J-100 SD + Sprit 1 15:47:06 02:47:06 02:46:55 29 13:41:18
4 Spars & Stripes 24 Jason Roznos Chrysler 27 OB (TMI) 1 15:47:06 02:47:06 02:46:55 29 13:20:56
5 Swim Mart 266 Mike Speth Stiletto 27 1 15:48:17 02:48:17 02:48:06 36 13:53:18
6 Raptor 155 Chuck Clack J-105 SD 1 15:49:59 02:49:59 02:49:48 45 13:35:24
7 Mother Ocean 164 Richard Gress Oday 40 SD 1 15:50:30 02:50:30 02:50:19 47 13:35:01
8 In Tune 26 Doug Dearden Impulse 26 1 15:51:16 02:51:16 02:51:05 51 13:31:36
9 Hot Tuna 179 Rudy Reinecke Olson 30 1 15:52:33 02:52:33 02:52:22 58 13:33:41
10 Tri Force 161 Bob Neff Corsair Sprint 750 Mark II 1 15:52:54 02:52:54 02:52:43 60 13:51:35
11 Double Trouble 3490 Steve Schwark J-24 1 15:54:38 02:54:38 02:54:27 69 13:20:56
12 Miller Lite 8424 Bob Miller S2 6.9 1 15:58:15 02:58:15 02:58:04 88 13:11:25
13 Marguerite 365 Dave Ettinger Ericson 32-2 1 15:58:45 02:58:45 02:58:34 91 13:09:54
14 Flash 83301 John Lynch Morgan 366 CB 1 15:58:58 02:58:58 02:58:47 92 13:35:01
15 Scots and H20 1148 Blair McCracken Pearson Ensign 1 16:02:36 03:02:36 03:02:25 111 13:00:57
16 Green Flash 16 John Huber Rodgers 24 1 16:07:10 03:07:10 03:06:59 135 13:13:08
17 Allegaroo 577 David Powell Precision 23 1 16:07:11 03:07:11 03:07:00 135 13:08:22
18 Baringa 2006 John Proctor Catalina 36 WK 1 16:09:50 03:09:50 03:09:39 149 13:17:08
19 Quinessential 142 Marvin Quin Tartan 3700 CCR 1 16:15:00 03:15:00 03:14:49 176 13:30:50
20 Passing Wind 48 Tim & Debbie Haskett Cal 28 Flat Top 1 16:15:01 03:15:01 03:14:50 176 13:09:42
21 Runaway 127 Mike Halliday Holder 20 1 16:22:12 03:22:12 03:22:01 214 13:18:05
22 Triple Barrel 13 Tung Nguyen Challenge 30 1 16:22:29 03:22:29 03:22:18 215 13:45:18
DNF 24 Silver Girl 1260 Walter Frank Hunter 260 1 13:12:34
  • Number of boats scored: 23
  • n  Boat will not appear in Series Summary because of no current WFPHRF certificate
  • w  Boat not using its stored PHRF rating
Preliminary
Preliminary

Explanation of Terms

webQS Scoring Program: Version v6_20